horecAIndex Amsterdam

Observatory · Amsterdam · Terraces

The terraces of Amsterdam, in data

Amsterdam has 1,998 terraces licensed by the city — 51% of its 3,914 food-service venues (register as of 5 Sep 2026). Among the restaurants in the area that already have a page, 1,611 have a verified terrace, 43,862 m² licensed in total. At venues with a terrace, what negative reviews mention most is waiting times (2,920 mentions across 18,597 negative reviews). Review data as of 5 Aug 2026.

1,998
terraces licensed in the area
city register · 5 Sep 2026
51%
of food-service venues have a terrace
out of 3,914 open venues
1,611
restaurants with a verified terrace
43,862 m² licensed in total
0
with a year-round licence
the rest, seasonal

What reviews criticise at venues with a terrace

Aggregate pattern for Amsterdam: across 18,597 negative reviews (3★ or fewer, with text) from the 1,583 venues with a terrace whose reviews we analysed. No venue singled out: the pattern belongs to the area.

What is mentionedNegative reviews mentioning it
waiting times2,920 (15.7%)
price and billing1,756 (9.4%)
the way they were treated1,692 (9.1%)
cold food1,002 (5.4%)
cleanliness538 (2.9%)
bookings435 (2.3%)

The verified terraces of the area, restaurant by restaurant, with their licence and their surface, are on restaurants with a terrace in Amsterdam.

Frequently asked questions

How many terraces are there in Amsterdam?

1,998 terraces licensed by the city, 51% of the 3,914 food-service venues in the area (register as of 5 Sep 2026).

What is criticised most at venues with a terrace in Amsterdam?

Across 18,597 negative reviews from the 1,583 venues with a terrace whose reviews we analysed: waiting times (2,920), price and billing (1,756), the way they were treated (1,692). It is an area pattern: we do not single out individual venues.

What does "verified terrace" mean?

That the restaurant's data matches the city's terrace register. In Amsterdam that is 1,611 restaurants, 0 of them with a year-round licence, adding up to 43,862 licensed m².

Where does this data come from?

From Google customer reviews, aggregated (data as of 5 Aug 2026), and from the official register where the page says so. We republish no reviews: we count, classify and average. Updated monthly.

Keep exploring

Source: Google customer reviews, aggregated and the city terrace register · data as of 5 Aug 2026 · updated monthly.